Scoil: Cill Bhonáin, Droichead na Bandan (uimhir rolla 1271)

Cill Mhathnáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before the Penal days the priests had power to say Mass in the churches every day. When the Penal Laws came in force the people could not say Mass in this district. In this district there were laws against everything. Laws were for possesion of the farmers and for religion.
    There is a story about the Penal Days. During the Penal Days a Protestant was baptized and made a Catholic. The Protestants were angry when they heard this and sought to kill the priest who baptized him. The priest was pursued by them. The Catholic was with them. They saw the priest and they got ready to kill him. The priest went into a drain and they came up to
    1. am
    Eily Lane