Scoil: Cill Bhonáin, Droichead na Bandan (uimhir rolla 1271)

Cill Mhathnáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm animals on our farm are cows, horses, pigs, calves, cats, dogs. Some of the cows have names such as, Blackie, Bawny Mor, White legs, Half Moon.
    When we drive the cows we say "How! How". The in which the cows are milked and fed is called a stall. The stall is cemented. The way the cows are tied is : two bits of timber in the ground and when a cow puts in her head there is an iron on the top and when we close up the timber the iron is put on and the cow is stalled up. Cows are sometimes tied by the neck with the chain, to a stake. The tyings we have are made of timber. They are home-made.
    Mary Monica Meaney
    Cill Bhábhúin, Co. Chorcaí