School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    language was not dignified enough for literature, but Canon O'Leary overcame the opposition, continued his labours, and the best writers of Irish at the present time are following his example by making the living speech the medium of their writings. He was the creator of modern Irish prose and its pre-eminent exponent as well. His writings have made Muskerry the Tuscany of Ireland. Dante wrote in the Tuscan dialect of Italian, setting a standard for all other writers and making Tuscany a place of pilgrimage for scholars and students. That his why the memory of Canon O'Leary deserves to be honoured and why the annual pilgrimage to his birthplace in the Muskerry Gaeltacht should appeal to Munster men and women.
    Languages
    Sheila Buckley