School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. Near Macroom are the ruins of many Castles, including Carrig-afooka (Fairy Rock) with its Druids' altar, and tropping a neighbouring eminence can be seen a remnant of Dundareirk, build by the Mac Carthys, and forfeited in the rebellion of 1641. It is now but a shattered relic of what it had been. This is the O'Learys country, though not a sod of the fee-simple now belongs to one of the Clan. The road now runs into the valley of the Gaorha or Garra, i.e. "The Valley", which extends some four miles east to west. It is watered by the little river Toon ("the Wave") and the Lee circling numerous islets covered with a rich growth of oak, ash, and hazel. The long, rocky ridge on the north side is called Grianan - "the Sunny Craggs".
    The
    Carrigaphooca, Co. Cork