School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. In the year 1645 His Holiness pope Innocent X, in answer to the request of the Supreme Council of the Kilkenn[?] Confederation for aid in their struggle decided to send a nuncio to Ireland He selected for this a position a distinguished and noble man, John Baptist Rinuccini, Prince Archbishop of Firmo.
    Sir Henry Belling caused the Papel Nuncio's arrival to be announced by couriers. At once the Supreme Council sent detachments of horsemen to form his Excellency's escort. The Nuncio then proceeded to Ardtully Castle, where he was feted by Donagh Mac Carthy. He remained there two days and then resumed his journey in a rude litter. Within three miles of Macroom he was met by Lord Muskerry's son at the head
    Margaret O' Donoghue
    Macroom, Co. Cork