School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. Tragedy has cast its shadow over Killarney's bright prospect, and has contributed an unhappy story to the many tales that imagination has framed for its visitors.
    Not the least charming of these legends is that which tells of the origin of the lakes. This denies - one had almost said naturally denies - the legendary history that there was no native civilization in Ireland before the Parthalonians, the Nemidians, or other early colonists arrived. It is definite about Killarney having been there, and a very desirable Killarney it was even without the lakes. The town that is now called Killarney then stood where is now the centre of the lower lake, and all around was rich valley land, spreading corn fields, orchards of various fruits, and a happy carefree
    Shelia O' Connell
    Macroom, Co. Cork