School: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (roll number 13286)

Teerelton, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. Exactly last September thirteen years there was a terrible heavy downpour of rain in all the west Cork especially around Macroom and Dunmanway. The previous day was a splendid harvest one and many farmers were engaged carting in corn. The morn of the day on which the rain fell was calm and gloomy looking until about midday when the rain poured down without a breath of wind and continued so without people being in the least perturbed as regards its intensity until eventually all the low-lying districts were inundated.
    It caused great destruction to corn and hay. In a certain field in our farm the flood took three stacks a distance of at least seventy yards and laid them intact on a more elevated part of the field. Many houses were flooded and the ground floors of the two public houses at Cooldorrihy were flooded to a height of six feet, but the saddest episode of the flood in this district was the death of a fine hearty young man. He was coming from Macroom and braved the flood the whole road along until night overtook him within a mile or two of Cooldorrihy
    1. processes and phenomena
    Joan O' Riordan