School: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (roll number 13286)

Teerelton, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. Long ago a poor widow and her family lived on a small farm. On one occasion all they were possessed of to pay the rent was an old cow. On the fair day Sean the eldest son took the cow to the fair. On the road he was met by a small man who bought the cow for a small bottle.
    He told the boy when he said to this bottle "bottle do your duty" some great thing would occur. When the boy went home, his mother scolded him for selling the cow for such a price. The boy then said bottle do your duty and immediately two men jumped out of it and prepared a great feast for the family.
    The landlord soon heard of the great bottle this boy had. He gave the boy five hundred pounds for this bottle. The boy gave it to him. When the landlord said the words two men came out and began to beat the landlord and his family. He begged
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Donal Murphy