School: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (roll number 13286)

Teerelton, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. An old man who frequents our house often converses with my father about the old cabins in which the Irish peasantry lived about a half-century ago. At the time when Ireland's population was at its peak--point all the country was studded over with small cabins. In the close vicinity of my home there are situated the ruins of many of these little "botháns" as the little huts were called. Some of them were only twelve feet in length thus affording only bare space for one room. In this room there were usually two beds against the opposite gable-end from the fire-place and if the family was large there was often an improvised hammock near the fire. The chimney was at the other gable-end and there was a flag placed on its end for a mantle-piece which was carried up to the top with mud-mortar and stone.
    The majority of them were only lighted by interstices of wicker-work which was kept firm in a hole in the wall by mortar. The roof which was of the roughest and rudest kind of
        1. buildings
    Languages