School: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (roll number 13286)

Teerelton, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. John O Mahony Gurranreigh was said to be the strongest man in this district about 40 years ago.
    He escaped from the asylum and five men followed him and overtook him at the Lee where he waited for them. In a desperate struggle he rendered three of them unconscious and the two others fled. He then swam the Lee and did damage to every house he met on his way home.
    Another very strong man lived in Barnadivane up to two years ago whose name was Cornelius mcMurphy. Five days previous to his death he brought the material for a donkey cart and churn barrel from Bandon home a distance of about 36 miles. He was then 77 years of age. While at a fair in Macroom a man challenged him to lift a huge stone of about five cwt. His opponent after much trouble raised the stone about a foot from the ground. Con then told his opponent to sit up on the flag and without taking off his coat he raised his
    Paddy Murphy
    Patrick Murphy