School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. Long ago the people had a lot of superstitious sayings. They were very "contrary" and were also very lonesome. They believed in them, and they also believe in them at the present day. Those are some of them I am about to tell now.
    There is never luck in a new house with out Mass being first said in it. There is never luck in a new house built on a path. There is never luck in a new house if it is changed to the opposite side of where the old house was built. If a person goes into a house without him he is bringing something with him he is sure of being bad friends some day in the coming year. It is right to bring a bag on your shoulder into a house.
    Languages