School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. About seventy years ago there lived a woman in Glenbeg. She had eighteen children. When the eighteenth child was born, which was a girl, the father took her to the church to be Baptised. One of the older girls stayed at home minding her. The woman told the girl to get all her new clothes. Then the woman put on her clothes. After this she told the girl to go down in the room and that she would get another baby under the bed. The girl did as she was told and saw an old witch in the bed. While the girl was in the room the woman went out and went up the hill. When the people came home from the church the girl told her story.
    The woman in bed was very sick, so the man of the house sent for the priest and Doctor. The priest annointed the old woman. Then the man told the story to the priest, and the priest said he could do nothing now.
    Aine Ní Cheilleachair
    Bunskellig, Co. Cork