School: Ardgroom (roll number 12261)

Ardgroom, Co. Cork
R. Ó Hurdail

1. (continued from previous page)
    the second horse. So have pluck and pull her off. Bring seven men with you and cross the hill and ye will meet me on the top of the hill. So he promised and on the night appointed he left the house. He brought seven men and himself. When they went up to the hill they met Máire Ní Murcada. They travelled soughtwards until they arrived at Liós Mór. They sat at the entrance of the Lios until the fairies army arrived.
    So sitting on the second horse they saw his wife. Máire made a grab for her and brought her safe. At the minute Maire grabbed her all the fairies disappeared. So they travelled home with her. Máire Ní Murcada went in and reddened a shovel in the fire, and told the old fairy woman to sit on it. As soon as she told her, the fairy went to run, and Máire hit her with the shovel on the head. She disappeared, and was never heard of again.
    Peig Ní Seaghdha
    Ardgroom, Co. Cork