Scoil: An Chluain

Cloan, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man named Con Sullivan living in Reentrisk. One evening he was meeting a friend in Bally Donegan and he stayed until eleven o clock that night. When he was going home he asked the man he was meeting for the loan of his "Scian' or knife, and he got it. About a mile from his house he saw a object on the road before him As he drew near the house the object waited for him. It turned out to be a dog and the man thinking it was one of the neighbour's dog told it to go home but it attacked him and would not stop. The man took out the knife and when the dog saw it he trotted ahead of the man snarling and barking. About a hundred yards from his house he saw the dog jump into a hole and he was never seen again. When he reached home he told his people and they said it was a sign that he was going to die. A few days afterwards he was taken
    Diarmuid Ó hArrachtáin
    Cahermeeleboe, Co. Cork