Scoil: An Chluain

An Chluain, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    water, which is to be found only in some places, is very good for a sick person to drink it. If a person had corns they would get better if he or she would go out on May Day morning before the sun would rise, and walk on the dew. If a person had measles it would be good to get nettles and boil them, and drink the water after being boiled. If a person fell and if a lump came on the person's head it would get better if a penny would be put on the lump. If a person had a burn it would heal if seal-oil would be rubbed to the burn, or if soda would be put to it and a white cloth tightly put around the burned patch.
  2. Long ago a man came to this parish. He had a
    Máire Ní Murchadha