Scoil: An Chluain

Cloan, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the village of Cluin. Most of the fields in this district have names so as that they may be distinguished from one another. "Páirc An Aitinn" is so called because it is thickly covered with furze bushes. It is situated in the farm of Mr. Hodges. "Búaile is so called because the cows were milked there long ago. "The Hollow Field" is so called because it is situated in a hollow place surrounded by some rocks. "Stack's Gardens" are a number of small gardens joined together. They are owned by Mrs Harrington and produce all kinds of fruit every year. The 'Cnucán" is so called, because the soil of this field is hilly. "Páirch Na Driseóga" is so called because briars grow thickly in it. "Páirch An Staighre" is so called because a
    Cloan, Co. Cork
    Máire Ní Úrdail