School: Cluain Abhann (roll number 16127)

Cloonown, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Seán Ó Riain Máirtín Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    their food was very healthy and nourishing. The people in those days ground their own meal in their own homes by drying the corn in pots and grinding it with quaren stones. The corn was threshed by means of the flail. On an appointed night the neighbours gathered together and threshed one man's corn, this continued until everyman's corn in the neighbourhood was threshed. Each night when the supply of corn was threshed the men drank poteen with relish.
    The means of cultivating the land and sowing and reaping the crops then were very different to nowadays. Machinery not being in use the principal farm - utensils made use of were the spade, shovel, and reaping - hook, and those methods were very tedious. The principal crops sowed were oats and potatoes. The oats fetched from eight to nine shillings per barrel. The men were
    Lawrence Shine
    Curraghnaboll, Co. Roscommon