School: Cluain Abhann (roll number 16127)

Cloonown, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Seán Ó Riain Máirtín Ó Riain

CONTINUED
    The day following the storm the people were in sad state, as their turf and hay were blown away, their few cattle had no hay to eat, the people themselves had no fire and they almost famished of cold. This storm is said to impoverish a number of people in district and some of them never regained their loss. A very strange thing to say is that the storm in all its violence was unheard by one family in the district, this was the family of Curley but today no one connected in any way with this family lives.
  2. (no title)

In the year 1939 there was a great frost which lasted for six weeks. On this occassion the River Shannon was iced thickly.

In the year 1839 there was a great frost which lasted for six weeks. On this occasion the River Shannon was iced thickly. In some places the ice was more than one foot in thickness. At this time the farmers of this district brought loads of hay and straw to town along the ice. The water birds died of cold and drought and water was very scarce indeed for the farmers cattle. The passenger boats five in number that sailed on the Shannon at this
    Lawrence Geoghegan
    Boggan, Co. Roscommon