Scoil: Cluain Abhann (uimhir rolla 16127)

Cloonown, Co. Roscommon
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Riain Máirtín Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    roofs of the stables crashed in. Two houses were knocked but the people escaped uninjured. The roofs of some houses fell, the gables of others fell while the chimneys of others were knocked by falling trees. Each farmer's turf was scattered in every direction and the people almost famished with cold. Each family remained up by the fireside in terror for they dared not go to bed. The storm was of long duration as it lasted for fifteen hours, and the worst period was from three oclock to six. At three oclock the people thought that the end of the world was come and that the earth was being swallowed up by a great earthquake. Many people fainted from sheer terror and exhaustion when the doors and windows of their houses were blown in. There were many boats on the Shannon on the night and they were broken to fragments, and next day when the fierce storm had calmed pieces of these boats were found far inland.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mr Lawrence Geoghegan