School: Cluain Abhann (roll number 16127)

Cloonown, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Seán Ó Riain Máirtín Ó Riain

1. In this district of Clonown there are a great number of superstitions that are handed down from generation to generation. Some of them perhaps are extinct in the minds of the young folk, but the old people who remember them clearly have firm belief in them. The following is a list of them.
    If a mirror was broken in a house seven years bad luck was to follow in the house in which it was broken. It was considered very unlucky to build on a passway, and if anything happened to be built on it, there would be a sudden death in the family who owned the passway. If a person would go into a neighbour's house when his neighbouring, he would be refused of anything even a coal with which to light his pipe. If a swarm of bees left a house it was a sign of bad luck. Also if crickets left a