School: Cluain Abhann (roll number 16127)

Cloonown, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Seán Ó Riain Máirtín Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    pane of glass, and moreover robbers and thieves were very common in those days, and on this account people had to be content with small windows in their houses, lest at during the night they should be robbed of whatever little wealth they had.
    The cooking utensils then in use were made of earthenware, delphware not being heard of at the time. The kettles and pans and such household articles were made of tin. They were made by tin-smiths, more commonly known as tinkers. Spoons and various other articles were made of timber, the only drinking vessel in use was the noggin. The principal food of the people was potatoes and oaten porridge, tea was regarded as a novelty and it was only at Christmas time or on occasions of festivals that they drank it. The people of Clonown they[?] were much healthier and stronger than the people nowadays, principally because
    Lawrence Shine
    Curraghnaboll, Co. Roscommon