School: Cluain Abhann (roll number 16127)

Cloonown, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Seán Ó Riain Máirtín Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    engaged in the sowing and reaping of the crops, while the women did their part in spinning and weaving the cloth for the family ware. Few houses that had not a linen wheel and a woollen wheel. They also knitted the stockings for the family ware. The people then could not buy their boots as nowadays. They bought the amount of leather necessary to make their boots which they then gave to some shoemaker in the locality.
    In those days the people had no watches or clocks to tell the time of day. The only means they had of telling the time was the "sundial", but this was only of use on sunshine days. At night they knew the time of by the "cluster of stars" and by the "cockcrow". They had no light to illuminate the house at night save a light they procured from pieces of bog - dale. This was a very poor light and was only used when they were eating their
    Lawrence Shine
    Curraghnaboll, Co. Roscommon