Scoil: Teach Mhic Conaill (uimhir rolla 15614)

Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. Games I Play
    Children have many local games which they play at certain times of the year. The most common local games played by children are; Jack Stones, "My Lord Gluck","Abny Babny","Engine Engine","Ackie Ackie","Wanery Doorey","Four Corner Fool",Colours, Ring-a ring-a Rosie, and "I won't bite you".
    There is a certain way for playing each game, as for instance, "Abny Babny" is played when a certain number of children stand in a row while one child says the following words going around the children; "Abny Babny baby's knee, compose,rose, Secrety, Contains rose, Single toes out goes she". Whatever child is out last will have to follow all the rest.
    "wanery Doorey, Dickery Dairy, Shinaba, Hullaba, Lazy, Distant Dandy, American Pie, Humbly, Bumbly, twenty nine". These are the words used when "Wanery Doorey" is being played. All the children stand along in a row as before, while one child says the words, and whoever twenty nine falls on will have to follow.
    Mollie Costello
    John Galvin