School: Teach Mhic Conaill (roll number 15614)

Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    is played like the two other games, and one child says the following words: 'Engine Engine number nine standing on the garden line, guess what time'. Whoever 'time' falls on guesses some number under nine and the child who is playing the game counts up to the number guessed and whoever that number falls on is out. The last child out has to follow all the rest, as in the other two games.
    The words used in 'Ackie Ackie' are: Ackie, Ackie, blue bottle, Ackie, Ackie out'. The last child out has to follow. Children amuse themselves in Autumn by pulling blackberries, nuts, sloes and other such wild fruits. In Summer time children pass away the time by roaming through the fields gathering flowers such as primroses, cow-slips, daisies, blue-bells and so forth.
    In Winter children amuse themselves by snow-pegging, sliding and making 'cribs' to catch birds. Girls usually play different games from those of boys.
    During the long dreary Winter children all gather around the fire, while the old people tell them funny interesting stories about fairies and 'Good People' in which they are very much interested. Children also amuse
    Mollie Costello
    John Galvin