Scoil: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10378)

Rossmore, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Corcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a man was going to Ballineen fair. During the night the clock stopped and he did not know what time he had. So he went off to the fair at about twelve o'clock, but he thought it was four or five in the morning. When he came on the Rossmore road, a man came out of the ditch and walked on the road. The man did not speak. They went on this way until they came to Hobb's bridge. There the man suddenly disappeared and was not seen any more. It is said that ghosts cannot cross water. The man continued on his way to the fair and arrived there about there o'clock in the morning.
    Charlie Mc Carthy
    Coolnaconarty, Co. Cork