School: Mianaigh (roll number 10565)

Moyny Lower, Co. Cork
Eibhlis Ní Shúilleabháin

1. In olden times when materials and machinery were not as well known as now, people managed very well by making the best use of the knowledge and materials they had at hand.
    For LIGHT, splinters of bog-wood were used, and splinter holders were fastened on the walls of the old houses. Later on, they learned how to make "dips" by melting tallow and rolling strips of cotton cloth in it. These "dips" were a great improvement on the splinters. Gradually they were improved, peeled rushes being used for wicks and also cords, and the melted tallow was poured into a wooden or tin mould. When cold and hard this tallow candle gave quite good light, although the odour was not particularly pleasant. Tallow candles are not made in this district now.