School: Mianaigh (roll number 10565)

Moyny Lower, Co. Cork
Eibhlis Ní Shúilleabháin

1. No Hedge schools existed in this district within living memory.
    About 90 years ago a school called Cairrigin-thoil flourished near the townland of Guirtinihir. It had stone walls and a thatched roof. The floor was of clay, and there was one entrance door and two windows.
    It was a Protestant school. The teachers' names were Mr. Keyes and Mr. Martin, and they used to lodge in an house in the townland of Bawnbee. The children paid from 2/6 to 5/- a quarter school fees, according to age.
    There was no Irish taught in this school, but great attention was paid to the other subjects i.e. English, Arithmetic, Geography and History. The children wrote and did their sums on slates, though
        1. buildings