School: Mianaigh (roll number 10565)

Moyny Lower, Co. Cork
Eibhlis Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    SOAP was also made at home, by boiling all sorts of dirty fats with lye water for a certain time. Then it was poured out and when nearly cold it was cut into squares.
    The people used to spin and weave their own wool, and make it into frieze and flannel. It was usually dyed black or red.
    Dye was make by boiling log-wood and straining off the water.
    Flax was also grown in this district, and woven into linen in the homes.
    Nails, as we know them, were unknown. Wooden pegs were in general use, and for putting shoes on horses, the smith made 'nails' out of thin rod irons.
    Wooden pails were used for drawing water. "Keelers" (cíléirí) were used for holding cream. These were low tubs with two handles. Tubs were used for feeding cattle.
    Coopers got good employment in those days. Dash-churns were in use but none are to be seen now.