School: Mianaigh (roll number 10565)

Moyny Lower, Co. Cork
Eibhlis Ní Shúilleabháin

1. The food of the people in days gone by was nourishing and plain, and as a general rule the people were healthy and could endure great hardship.
    The well-to-do folks had three meals a day - breakfast at nine, dinner at two and supper at eight, while the poorer classes had only two meals - breakfast about nine and dinner at four. For breakfast, brown bread, butter and heated skim milk was the usual fare. Potatoes, skim milk and sometimes a stirabout were eaten for dinner. For supper 'gráinseachán' and 'próinsimín' were popular dishes, made made from baked wheat mixed with honey. Potatoes were also eaten, sometimes fish, and meat very rarely, among the poorer classes, as this was a 'luxury' and if the landlord heard of such feasting he raised
    1. products