School: Mianaigh (roll number 10565)

Moyny Lower, Co. Cork
Eibhlis Ní Shúilleabháin

1. There are five old graveyards in the district of Drimoleague North. One of these is still used by old families.
    It is situated about a quarter of a mile north of Drimoleague village and occupies about an acre of ground. It is sloping south and is surrounded by a high stone wall. The ruin of a Protestant Church stands in the centre. A family named Varion is buried within the ruin. There are several tombs in this graveyard, one bearing the date 1777. There was also a Famine Pit in this graveyard but there is no stone to mark the spot, which was near the east wall.
    In Meenies a few hundred yards west of the school is a field called the Cillín. In this a few old people, as well as young children were buried up to 90 years ago. The boundary fence between two farmers runs through this g.yard.