School: Mianaigh (roll number 10565)

Moyny Lower, Co. Cork
Eibhlis Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    He was a young man from Schull and was very well-off. While he was in a weakness on the roadside Ned came along with his coffin, glad of an opportunity of getting another 5/-. When the young man went home he did not forget the kind people who nursed him, nor the schoolchildren to whom he owed his life.
    Ned lost his job, and it was also discovered that there had been previous similar cases, so he was well punished.
    At that time a man died at the side of the Leach Road, and was buried there, and stones are still thrown on the grave by passers-by. A short distance from this is another Famine grave, marked by some stones.
    The potato ridges which were left undug in the famine times are still to be seen in some parts of this district.