School: Meall an tSrutháin (roll number 2117)

Maulatrahane, Co. Cork
Dll. Ó Luasaigh

1. Sir H. Beecher was the name of the Landlord of the townland of Adrigole and he was the Landlord of this townland until he died.
    He was a harsh man on the tenants he would not allow them to keep a dog for fear they would frighten the game. He evicted two families in this land; one were Sullivan's and the other family were Collins's. Those two houses were knocked and all of the furniture was thrown out.
    The families then emigrated to America where they got on well afterwards.
    Sir H. Beecher got possession of this locality first from a man named Evans who was one of Cromwell's soldiers.
    Mr Evans lived in Adrigole in a field near our house.
    Sir H. Beecher was also landlord of mostly every townland in the