School: Aughnadary (roll number 5650)

Cloonerra, Co. Roscommon
S. de Brún

After the young Ireland rising Smith O Brien was on the run.

After the young Ireland rising Smith O Brien was on the run. The English offered ten thousand pounds to anyone who would deliver him up to Justice. No one took the bribe. O Brien watered and weary, so he decided one night to give himself up. The night was cold and wet and as he walked along the streets of Dublin on his way to the barrack, he saw a poor old apple-woman sitting in a doorway trying to shelter himself from the rain. He thought to himself ten thousand pounds would suit this old woman so he walked up to her and asked her if she knew him. She replied that she did then he said I am going to the barrack to give myself up so come with me and give me up and you will get the reward. She stood up and said - is it to me you are speaking Smith O Brien. Is it I you are tempting with bribes to betray the patriot who made all Ireland honour his name. She began to cry. O Brien began to cry too
    Mrs Garaghan
    Feirmeoir