School: Aughnadary (roll number 5650)

Cloonerra, Co. Roscommon
S. de Brún

1. Once upon a time there lived an old man and his wife. One evening the wife put down the oven to bake a cake. When she had the flower ready she had no soda." She told Johnie to run out to the next house for a grain of soda."
    He went off Hurryup says he Mary wants to bake, a cake. While the neighbours wife was getting the soda the man left a pound note on the table and said, "I will bet that with you that you wont spend an hour watching the clock." done with you says Johnie and he laid another beside it. Johnie sat down on a chair before the clock. Every time the pendulu swong from one side to the other, Johnie said here she goes, there she goes." When he was about three quarters of an hour at that. The wife ran in to see what was delaying him. He would not turn round to speak to her for fear he might loose the bet. She thought he was silly so she began to pull him out. He tried to remain there but she brought
    Cáit Ní Garacháin
    Glennameeltoge or Midgefield, Co. Roscommon