School: Aughnadary (roll number 5650)

Cloonerra, Co. Roscommon
S. de Brún

1. (no title)

Where St Patrick was passing through the village of Carroward he was going to put a holy well there.

When St Patrick was passing through the village of Carroward he was going to put a holy well there. As he was going to do so it happened that there was a woman milking her cow. he cow spilt the milk and the woman cursed her so St Patrick got very angry left Carroward and went down to a place called Cloonybeirne where he planted his holy well. Before leaving Carroward he left the track of his knees in a great rock.
        1. saints
    Michael Neary