Scoil: Aughnadary (uimhir rolla 5650)

Cloonerra, Co. Roscommon
S. de Brún

Long ago there lives in Carnaska two boys whose mother died when they were very young.

Long ago there lived in Camaska two boys whose mother died when they were very young. Their father got married again and the stepmother was very cruel to them. Every day they were sent to get firewood. When they used to come home in the evening with the sticks they got for their supper a few rewarmed potatoes and a drink of butter milk. This day anyhow they went to the wood as usual and they saw was the grandest little bird that ever was seen, so off they set to try to catch it.
    They kept after the bird all day until evening, but they could not leave a hand on it. Home they went but brought no sticks with them. The stepmother gave them a great beating and put them to bed without any supper at all that night. The next morning she had them up earlier than ever, and sent them off again. As soon as ever the arrived in the wood the first thing they saw was the bird the were after the day before. "Now" said the eldest
    AT0567: The Magic Bird‑Heart
    Máire Ní Mhadáin