Scoil: Aughnadary (uimhir rolla 5650)

Cloonerra, Co. Ros Comáin
S. de Brún

One night an old man in this district was going home from rambling.

One night an old man in this district was going home from rambling. It was very late in the night and he took a short cut across a field where there was a lone brush. She often heard that anyone who passed by it always saw something and that it was not lucky to go that way.
    As he drew near to it he saw a bright light but kept going and found it was a Lepreachaun with a candle in his hand. He caught the little man and would not let him go until he gave him a lot of money which the Lepreachaun did.
    When he went home he told his wife she would be rich after that and she asked him why. He told her about the meeting of the little man in the field and that he gave him a pot of gold. She told him to leave it under the bed and it would be safe there until morning. In the morning when the went to count it they found nothing but a few golden leaves. She was very angry and said he would never.
    Charles Noone
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)