School: Aughnadary (roll number 5650)

Cloonerra, Co. Roscommon
S. de Brún

1. (no title)

In days gone by it is said that this district was a valley covered with cornfields and was owned by a rich farmer.

In days gone by it is said this district was a valley covered with cornfields and was owned by a rich farmer. In the middle of the valley was a great well. People said it was owned by the fairies. This had to be closed down but a heavy stone to prevent the water from flowing out. Every morning and evening a girl came to the well to draw water. One evening she came and when she had her cans filled she looked round and saw a young man standing beside her. He asked her where Rathcroghan was and she showed him the road but as he was thanking her she looked back and found the stone was not on the well.
    She ran as quickly as she could to close up the well but was too late. The whole valley was covered with water and where the cornfields had been there now stands a lovely little lake called Caggle.
    Charles Noone
    Feirmeoir