School: Baile an Doire (roll number 15156)

Ballinderry, Co. Roscommon

1. In olden times very seldom people went to doctors or hospitals as they do nowdays.
    They depended on a prayer for a toothache and on ferrets leavings for the whooping cough or to drink the soup of a hedge hog. For the yellow Jaundice swallow nine wood lice. Boiled nettles are good for the blood. To rub wet bread soda on warts will cure them also to go to a rock where there is (a) some water and make the sign of the cross on them with the water. To cure a sore throat fry salt on a pan and put it in a woolen stocking and tie the stocking round your neck. There is several holy wells to which people go to get cure of sore eyes and bad stomachs. There is a holy where people go to get cured of bad stomachs. it is on the side of the road near Lensboro. When you get burned with a nettle rub a docon leaf on it and white spots will come on the burn and the pain will go. To get out a thorn put fat bacon to it and it will draw the thorn. To put cobwebs on a cut will heal it. To wash your eyes in cold tea will cure them.
    Caitlín Ní Donngaile
    Corradrehid, Co. Roscommon