School: Baile an Doire (roll number 15156)

Ballinderry, Co. Roscommon

Mass at it.
    There is another field not far from my home. It is called Coilleen. There was supposed to be a little wood there before St. Patrick came to Ireland. So that name remains on it still.
  2. We have a churn at home and it is about three and a half feet in Height. Its diameter is about two feet at the bottom and about one and a half at the top.
    Butter is made about two or three times a week in Summer and about once a week in Winter. The churning is done by the woman of the house. If strangers come in they help at the churning for a few minutes. It is said that if they don't they will bring the butter with them. Churning does
    Eilís Ní Siurdáin
    Corradrehid, Co. Roscommon