School: Baile an Doire (roll number 15156)

Ballinderry, Co. Roscommon

1. There are many old ancient names of fields, Hollows and Heights near my place which lived on through the ages.
    "Conlon's garden" is a field on our farm. It was bought from a man named Conlon in the year 1889.
    Farrell's field is another field on our farm and it got its name in the same way as the former. There is also an old bush not far from my home. This bush was called after a man named Paddy Honour because it was he that planted it some hundreds of years ago. It is called "Honours Bush". There is a place in Mr. O'Grady's Land called "Clais na hAltoire". There was an Altar there during the penal times and the priest said
    Four Mile House, Co. Roscommon
    Eilís Ní Siurdáin