School: Baile an Doire (roll number 15156)

Ballinderry, Co. Roscommon

1. Two poor soldiers, on their way home from the wars, lay down in a wood to sleep. During the night a little man in a red jacket wakened each of them in turn. To the first he gave a magic cloak, and to the second he gave a magic purse. When morning came the soldiers compared their presents."I have a fine cloak." said the first. "When I place it on my back I can get anything I wish for." "I have a fine purse." said the second, "No matter how much I take from it, it remains full of gold." The two friends lived happily for a time, spending the gold in the wonderful purse. At last, however, they grew tired of wandering about. The first soldier put on his magic cloak, and wished for a fine Castle. In a moment, it stood before them. The soldiers were very proud of their fine home, and they asked the King and his daughter to visit them. The Princess soon found out the secrets of the soldiers wealth, and she made up her mind to secure the wonderful girfts for herself. She stole them from the two
    AT0566: The Three Magic Objects and the Wonderful Fruits (Fortunatus)
    Brighid Ní Cumtáin