School: Baile an Doire (roll number 15156)

Ballinderry, Co. Roscommon

1. There were matches played locally in olden times. The Kilbride Riobard Emmet's was the name of the team. They wore green jerseys and white sashes. John Murray was the Captain. There were sixteen on each side, as follows:-
    Andrew Madden
    Mike Madden
    Peter Madden
    John Madden
    Thomas Regan
    Jim Manton
    Anthony Hicks
    Paddy Shally
    Tom Barlow
    Bill Connaughton
    John Farrell
    Pat Farrell
    Charles Hunt
    Christopher McDermott
    Frank Devine
    They erected two goals posts in the field on which they played. The posts were about ten feet in length. There was a man appointed for refereeing. This man was allowed to show fair play on every side. They played a game of football in Boyle, Loughglen, Tulsk, Strokestown, Castlerea and Knockcroghary. The Kilbride football team was by far the best in Connaught.
    Football was only in comparatively recent years limited to teams of sixteen aside. Football was one of the most