School: Baile an Doire (roll number 15156)

Ballinderry, Co. Roscommon

1. (continued from previous page)
    put on the pan to bake, but the cake used to be generally cut into four equal parleys. When oatmeal bread was been made, oaten-meal and flour were mixed and wet with a little water for water was generally added in kneading in olden times. An oat-meal cake used to be very small as it had to be baked on the tongs. There used to be a cross cut out on the top of every cake to make it firm.
    Bread was baked in an oven or a pot-oven long ago. Griddle bread was baked on a support. This support was called a stand and it was made of iron. It is still used.
    Pan-cakes used to be made only on Shrove Tuesday.
    1. products