School: Baile an Doire (roll number 15156)

Ballinderry, Co. Roscommon

1. There are many old cures which the old people had long ago and they are supposed to be the best cures.
    The cure for a toothache is this. A certain flower called Camomile was boiled and the persons gums was washed with the juice of this flower. Ginger and breadsoda were also used as a toothache remedy.
    There are also many cures for warts. A snail is rubber on the wart and then hung up on a thorn. When the snail withers the wart will also wither. Water that remains in the hollow of a rock is supposed to cure warts. Washing-soda and castor oil is another cure for warts.
    Food left behind after a ferret is used to cure the whooping-cough. Goose greece is supposed to cure swollen feet. Food left behind after two persons of the same name is another cure for the whooping-cough.
    There are many (old) holy wells which people visited and still insit to get relief from certain ailments. There is a well in Oran and it's believed to cure every ailment. A great crowd from my district visit it every year. The period of the year for visiting it is from the 29th July to the 15 of August. When a person has a
    Eilis Ní Siurdáin
    Corradrehid, Co. Roscommon