School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    In Mullack about 180 years ago there was a Chapel known a the chapel of Mullagh. It stood convenient to where James Burke now lives. There is a rock in Bernard Healy's field. On this rock people say, Mass was celebrated in the penal days. The rock is about a quarter of a mile from where the chapel stood.
    About the time of the penal days there was a chapel in the graveyard of Kilglass. The people often dug up stones and mortar when they were digging graves.
    There was school taught in a house or barn belonging to James McManus of Mullagh about 150 years ago. The teacher's name was Mc Donagh. When he left there he taught school in an outhouse belonging to Denis Mullaney at the Slatta crossroads. After him, Mrs Flood taught school in the same house before she moved own to her own house in Knockhall.
    Mullaghmacormick, Co. Roscommon
    Margaret Mc Manus