School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. A Hidden Treasure
    Once there lived a certain man and his name was James Hughes. Several nights he dreamt of a pot gold which was to be got on the bridge of Balla-na-Kerry. It was supposed to be a long way off - about twenty miles or so from homw. So one night he made up his mind he would go there. He started very early and was on the bridge at about eleven o'clock. He walked up and down and there was no sign of the pot of gold. Next morn he walked up and down again and still got no sign of the pot of gold and the third morn he said he'd give a last look before he'd start for home. So he rose next morn before sunrise and went to the spot but didn't see any gold.
    A merchant in the town saw him and with curiosity he came, spoke, and asked him what was the matter and told him he he saw him walking up and down this bridge for the last three days. Hughes told this man the story of his dreams and that he'd get a pot of gold on
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Annie Martha Cox