Scoil: Tibohine (uimhir rolla 15544)

Tibohine, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Thiomáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago every farmer reared sheep and the people wore home-spuns. After the sheep were shorn the wool was washed. When it was going to be converted into tweed or frieze it used to be put down in a large pot and boiled for two or three hours, in chiplogwood and indigo blue, and copporas.
    Then it was taken and carded and the carder mixed the white and black wool together. Then it was rolled on cards for the spinner. When it was spun it was wound up into large balls of yarn and sent to the weaver. There it was woven and afterwards sent to the tuck-mill where it was thickened.
    When it came from the tuck-mill it was well washed, and
    Bernadette Mahon