Scoil: Tibohine (uimhir rolla 15544)

Tibohine, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Thiomáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I often heard my grandma say that about 90 years ago there were no schools because the Penal Laws were in force. The teachers used bring the scholars to a lonly place but if the English soldiers caught them they would put the teachers to death. He was called the hedge-school master and he used to have a whistle made from a ? and when he blew into it all the scholars used to come and learn all they were able while they had the chance.
    There was a school master in Lisdromnail by the name of Timon. At the side of Robert Gilligan's hill about two fields from the road he used to have his school.
    My grandma told me that my grandfather went there and he used to write on a slate and pay a halfpenny for every day he attended. Master Timon used to teach them a little Irish but they were learning English too because that was the time of the Famine in Ireland and they were preparing to emigrate.
        1. buildings
    Maureen Callaghan