School: Gort an Ghainimh (roll number 16127)

Gortaganny, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    him when she was bringing the supper. When everybody was asleep the young woman went into the room where the priest was. She began interesting him to give up the church and marry herself. The gentleman had no daughter but herself and she was to have the money, house and place and that she told to the priest. Says the priest dont tell me your mind its no good. I am wed already to Mary Mother and I shall never have any other wife. There was a piece of gold plate in the house and when the young priest fell asleep she put the gold plate into the bag. When he rose then in the morning he was getting himself ready to off again. It was a Friday but she got a piece of meat unbeknowest into his bag. When he had gone a couple of miles on his road up she rose and told her
    Norah Kenny
    Cloondart, Co. Roscommon